close video
Skip to main content

Congratulations, Class of 2019 Valedictorians & Salutatorians!

Congratulations to the graduating class of 2019! We’re so proud of all of their achievements and accomplishments and can’t wait to see what’s ahead. Some of our graduates talk about their high school careers and plans for the future in the videos below, and you can also find a list of valedictorians and salutatorians. Be sure to visit the schedule of school graduations to see dates, times, and locations of ceremonies. 

Watch

My Journey To Success

Arriana

Watch

My Journey To Success

Charles

Watch

My Journey To Success

Keon

Watch

My Journey To Success

Madeleine

Academy for College and Career Exploration

Valedictorian
Maya Aziz

Salutatorian
Ciara Maddox

Achievement Academy at Harbor City High School

Valedictorian
Katerin Giron

Salutatorian
Annie Evans

Augusta Fells Savage Institute of Visual Arts

Valedictorian
Makaila Brown

Salutatorian
Marleana Jackson

Baltimore Design School

Valedictorian
Blair Hall

Salutatorian
Hyla Wildt

Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women

Valedictorian
Jewel White

Salutatorian
Anaya Wilson

Bard High School Early College

Valedictorian
Mercedes Ferandes

Salutatorian
Roxanne MacKinnon

Benjamin Franklin High School

Valedictorian
Flor Santos Orellana  

Salutatorian
Jhonathan Canton

Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy

Valedictorian
Tre McDonald 

Salutatorian
Jamaal Fisher

Career Academy

Valedictorian
Taleah Butcher 
 

Carver Vocational-Technical High School

Valedictorian
I'Uana Coleman

Salutatorian
Deion Golder

ConneXions: A Community Based Arts School

Valedictorian
Corey Foote 

Salutatorian
Aryeh Darby 

Coppin Academy

Valedictorian
Destiny Upchurch

Salutatorian
Victoria Moore 

Digital Harbor High School

Valedictorian
Lakia Hope

Salutatorian
Katia Villeda Archaga

Edmondson-Westside High School

Valedictorian
Erin Eaton

Salutatorian
Candice Powell 

Excel Academy at Francis M. Wood High School

Valedictorian
TyQuan Mack

Salutatorian
Thomas Hawkins 

Forest Park High School

Valedictorian
Diarra Boatswain

Salutatorian
Donelle Battle 

Frederick Douglass High School

Valedictorian
Alicia V. Brock

Salutatorian
Dominic J. Scruggs

Green Street Academy

Valedictorian
Icess Stukes

Salutatorian
Tyra Jackson 

Independence School Local I High

Valedictorian
Oona Jusem

Salutatorian
Joshua Williams 

Joseph C. Briscoe Academy

Valedictorian
Ryan Joy

Salutatorian
Asia Shaw

Mergenthaler Vocational Technical High School

Valedictorian
Fidel Perez

Salutatorian
Jayleen Vilchis

NACA Freedom and Democracy Academy II

Valedictorian
Kaliah Spence

Salutatorian
Dashawn Melvin

National Academy Foundation

Valedictorian
De'Janique Jones

Salutatorian
Malcom Bonds

Patterson High School

Valedictorian
Luther Hahn

Salutatorian
Junlan Chen

Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Valedictorian
Bakari Mack

Salutatorian
Na’Jay Jackson

The Reach! Partnership School

Valedictorian
Armon G. Harried

Salutatorian
Jordon D. Payne

Renaissance Academy

Valedictorian
Kamiera Williams

Salutatorian
Diamond Heck

Vivien T. Thomas Medical Arts Academy

Valedictorian
Victoria Miller

Salutatorian
Kaleb Charlton

Western High School

Valedictorian
Habiba Matumia

Salutatorian
Hafsah Rafai Mohamed
Aneeka Niyas