• A community benefits from a pantry at its neighborhood school. Watch more stories on Vimeo.

    The School Food Pantry Program is an innovative partnership between the Maryland Food Bank new window and Baltimore City Public Schools. Its goal is to minimize hunger and malnutrition among low-income and food-insecure households, while increasing school community involvement among parents who might not otherwise take an active role in their children’s education.

    For more information about the School Food Pantry Program, please email Cynthia Shea in City Schools Food and Nutrition Services. 

    For monthly reporting please click here.
     
    School Name: Coordinator Name Assistant Name Work Phone
    Abbottston Elementary School Danita Neal LaMecka  Wilson 443-984-2685
    Academy for College and Career Exploration Sonia Burns Keith  Winslow 410-396-7607
    Achievement Academy at Harbor City High School Joyce Venable Hazel Hudson-Parker 410-396-6241
    Afya Public Charter School Scott Johnson Shannon Carney 410-300-5285
    Alexander Hamilton Elementary School Mona Addison Christal Henry 443-791-7448
    Arlington Elementary/Middle School Jimmy Mitchell Marsha  Dorsey 410-396-0567
    Armistead Gardens Elementary/Middle School Sandra Hernandez Dawn Kreller 410-396-9090
    Arundel Elementary/Middle School Erika Alleyne Alisa Clea 443-310-9186
    Augusta Fells Savage Institute of Visual Arts Georgette Walters Twanneshia Thomas 410-396-7701
    Baltimore IT Academy Ronald  Covington Sonja Sharif 410-900-4633
    Barclay Elementary/Middle School Kristen Battle-Nicholson Stacey  Royster 301-906-1550
    Bay-Brook Elementary/Middle School Aisha  richardson Kanisha Hill 410-589-5386
    Beechfield Elementary/Middle School Tina Craig-Richardson Jessic Young 443-314-3614
    Belmont Elementary School Mary  Perry Christal Harrod 443-254-0160
    Benjamin Franklin High School at Masonville Cove Karen Davis Kelly Baker 410-396-1373
    Booker T. Washington Middle School Pamela Perkins Shanice Rice 410-396-7734
    Brehms Lane Elementary School Shontel Samuels Brenna  Williams 410-396-9150
    Callaway Elementary School Pamela  Johnson Tanya McFadden 410-396-0406
    Calverton Elementary/Middle School Sharon Oliver Kim Easley 410-396-0583
    Calvin M. Rodwell Elementary School Bernadette Lewis Gwendolyn  Unoko 410-396-0940
    Cecil Elementary School Jennifer Simms Megan  Belich 410-396-6385
    Charles Carroll Barrister Elementary School Deneen Wysocki Zabrina  Harris 410-303-2641
    Cherry Hill Elementary/Middle School Crystal Miles-Ruffin Katrina Johnson  410-396-1392
    City Neighbors High School Amy Krulak Akeish Forsythe 410-336-4271
    Claremont High School Nicole  Burke  Robin  Reed 410-396-9183
    Coldstream Park Elementary/Middle School Tanya  Lassiter Charnita White 410-274-5896
    Collington Square Elementary/Middle School Stephanie  Mack Patricia  Williams 443-927-6311
    Commodore John Rodgers Elementary/Middle School Phyllis Savoy Roxy  Myers  410-905-8629
    ConneXions: A Community Based Arts School Toyin Akintilo Kutia  Jawara 443-939-5144
    Coppin Academy Eric Wheeler LaTia Allen 410-951-2600
    Creative City Public Charter School Latrice  Brown Samantha Rudy 410-818-0767
    Curtis Bay Elementary/Middle School Nichelle Santo Marsha  Santo 410-396-1397
    Dallas F. Nicholas, Sr., Elementary School Elizabeth Watson Rene Johnson 443-621-7862
    Dickey Hill Elementary/Middle School Maurice  Mckoy Ronald Hunter 410-564-6581
    Dr. Bernard Harris, Sr., Elementary School Nana Boulot Nora  Watson 410-396-1452
    Dr. Nathan A. Pitts-Ashburton Elementary/Middle School Alicia  Mason Donna Thompson 443-474-5001
    Eager Street Academy Mable Yewitt-Collins Patricia Wright 410-209-4091
    Edgecombe Circle Elementary School Larinda Fields Barbara Duffie 410-396-0550
    Edmondson-Westside High School Trivia  Payne Kimberly comegys 410-779-8179
    Elementary/Middle Alternative Program Tracy Allen Cassetta  Jenkins 410-396-1720
    Elmer A. Henderson: A Johns Hopkins Partnership School Tara hayes Stephanie Garbolt 443-642-2060
    Empowerment Academy Sarah E Strauss Sabrinia Gay 443-631-5644
    Eutaw-Marshburn Elementary School Michelle Spears Heidi  Keith 410-396-0779
    Excel Academy at Francis M. Wood High School Tahira Rooks Nicole  Chavies 410-396-1290
    Fallstaff Elementary/Middle School Claudette McLish Georgia Mclish 410-599-4469
    Forest Park High School Goldie mcneil Torri mills 410-396-0753
    Fort Worthington Elementary/Middle School Louis Barnett Donald Presswood 410-396-9161
    Franklin Square Elementary/Middle School Barbara  Scott Tara Rucker 410-396-0795
    Frederick Elementary School Anita Cato Jennifer Jordan 410-710-9293
    Friendship Academy of Engineering and Technology Katie Mullins Gregory Diggs 302-383-9200
    Furley Elementary School Carla  Simon Paula Bean 443-520-8309
    Furman Templeton Preparatory Academy Kristine Zwerlein-Rose Marianne Krusege 410-396-0882
    Gardenville Elementary School Chezonne Johnson Patricia Andoll 410-396-6382
    George W.F. McMechen School Ava Parran William Allen 410-396-0980
    George Washington Elementary School Linda Ray Helen Washington 410-396-1445
    Gilmor Elementary School Joanie Dorsey Donna Rice  410-396-0820
    Govans Elementary School Mea Murphy Assistant Coordinator  443-563-3327
    Graceland Park/O'Donnell Heights Elementary/Middle School Kimberly  Wheeler Fannie DeCator 443-845-2545
    Green Street Academy Ebony  Vaughan Ebony  Vaughan 410-382-4536
    Grove Park Elementary/Middle School Tracye Carter Deloris  Weaver 410-396-0822
    Guilford Elementary/Middle School Lauren  Linn Angela Beverly 410-396-6358
    Hamilton Elementary/Middle School Mary Ellen Myers Linda Chalk 410-396-6375
    Hampden Elementary/Middle School Patricia Moore Lisa Liberto-Hartman 410-396-6004
    Harford Heights Elementary School Remonia Ellis Anita  Kubo 410-396-9343
    Harlem Park Elementary/Middle School JoAnn Straughter-Diallo Pamela Tinsley 410-369-0632
    Highlandtown Elementary/Middle School No. 215 Anna carpenter Robert Novak 443-414-9657
    Highlandtown Elementary/Middle School No. 237 Devorah Zonenberg Greg Couturier  Couturier  443-642-2792
    Hilton Elementary School Saundra Spratley-Adams Cassandra Moore-Thomas 410-396-0634
    Historic Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Elementary School (The) Tamkiya Hobson Twanda  Pickett 410-396-0783
    Holabird Elementary/Middle School Emma  O'Grady April Nieto 410-396-9086
    James McHenry Elementary/Middle School Tyra Gaither Laverne  Gaters 410-977-5552
    John Eager Howard Elementary School Cathy  Frazier Crystal Harris 443-622-1648
    John Ruhrah Elementary/Middle School Lori  Pleeter  Freysi  Moran 443-865-7183
    Johnston Square Elementary School Tirrell White Cynthia Jackson 443-909-2624
    Joseph C. Briscoe Academy
    (formerly New Hope Academy)
    Nicole Covell Chari Tait  410-396-0770 
    KASA (Knowledge and Success Academy) Carolyn Covington Roslyn Hall 443-642-2670
    KIPP Harmony Academy Dyane  Jones-Munford Latonya Buckson 410-545-3669
    Lakeland Elementary/Middle School Jessica Chiaramonte Lucy Hernandez 410-396-1406
    Lakewood Elementary School Sarah Strauss Teresa Cooper 443-631-5644
    Liberty Elementary School Angela Griggs  Linda Towe  410-209-9992
    Lockerman Bundy Elementary School Constance  Young Vaunda  McAdams 410-274-4674
    Lyndhurst Elementary School Bernadith Zapanta Michelle Coleman 410-545-3075
    Margaret Brent Elementary/Middle School Sharicca  Boldon Beverly Williams 410-575-3393
    Maritime Industries Academy Inger Stevenson Lydia Potie 202-910-5985
    Mary Ann Winterling Elementary School at Bentalou Terri Johnson Lakenya  Ervin 410-396-1385
    Matthew A. Henson Elementary School Darlene Copeland Marlayna Davis 410-396-0776
    Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High School Laura Schulz Gloria Lenton 410-396-6497
    Monarch Academy Public Charter School Heather  Higgins Jennifer Kim 443-829-6131
    Montebello Elementary/Middle School Niki Anderson Jessi Brown 443-931-8082
    Moravia Park Elementary School Michelle matthews Sasha Batts 410-361-9786
    Morrell Park Elementary/Middle School Ellen Severance Deborah  Purnell 410-396-3426
    Mount Royal Elementary/Middle School Adrienne Williams Mary Jo Poppek 410-396-0865
    National Academy Foundation Darnell Richardson Andrea Smith- McLawhorn 443-984-1598
    Northwestern High School Vickey Ferro Sita Chaitram 410-396-0646
    Northwood Elementary School Sarah Levitas, LCSW-C Michael Forney 443-722-4723
    Patterson High School Shanelle England Joyce  Hines  443-552-8828
    Patterson Park Public Charter School Valerie Duffy LIZ  OBARA 317-605-4662
    Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Coby  White  Faith  Villaflor  443-642-4480
    Pimlico Elementary/Middle School Judy Parks Lakebra Clark 410-396-0876
    Reach! Partnership School (The) Kimberly Tugya Juanita Ware 443-910-0085
    Reginald F. Lewis High School Shekita Wilkins Judy  Barnes 410-916-2540
    Renaissance Academy Hallie Atwater Antwan Cooper 410-215-9808
    Robert W. Coleman Elementary School Greg curran Bertha  Knight 443-934-1460
    Rognel Heights Elementary/Middle School Eileen Eldridge Marchella Henry 410-396-0528
    Roots and Branches School Leah Harris Pat Childs 443-642-2320
    Rosemont Elementary/Middle School Nakiya Claiborne  Jakerra Gaskins 410-396-0574
    Samuel F.B. Morse Elementary School Shanell  Adams Vernita  Jones 410-396-1355
    Sarah M. Roach Elementary School Shron  Brown Bertina Clark 443-423-2670
    Sharp-Leadenhall Elementary School Brian Blake Deborah  Lucas 410-396-4325
    Sinclair Lane Elementary School Thyessa  Drummond Mary  Okai 443-255-1743
    Steuart Hill Academic Academy Arounda  Riley Wanda  Gray 410-396-1387
    Tench Tilghman Elementary/Middle School Stephanie Mack  Shakurah  Charles  443-927-6311
    Thomas Jefferson Elementary/Middle School Lorraine woodley Joann  Holly 410-660-5724
    Vanguard Collegiate Middle School Charley  Surida Jacqueline Lewis 410-493-1648
    Vivien T. Thomas Medical Arts Academy Chandricka  Mose James  Peters 410-962-7123
    Walter P. Carter Elementary/Middle School Tiffany Harris Denise  Brown 410-637-9270
    Waverly Elementary/Middle School Charlotte Watson John  Glatz 410-396-6394
    Westport Academy Keicha Alston Kat Garrett 410-396-3396
    William Paca Elementary School Janet Sauer Margaret Davis 410-868-9245
    William Pinderhughes Elementary/Middle School Tsanonda Edwards Latosha  Hilton 410-507-4473
    William S. Baer School Zulema  Moore Sonia  May 410-396-0201
    Windsor Hills Elementary/Middle School Natacha  Arrington Theresa  Robinson 410-396-0595
    Wolfe Street Academy Julie Simhi Connie Phelps 410-545-3153
    Woodhome Elementary/Middle School
    Dee Ritterpush
    410-396-6398
    Youth Opportunity Jamille Pitts Elizabeth Torres-Brown 410-732-2661