Select a School...
Select a School

New Bell Schedule For 2013-2014!!

Breakfast: 7:30 am

Bell Start Time: 7:45 am

Bell End Time: 2:25 pm

 

 

2013-14 School Bell Schedules: Start and End Times

Download the 2013-14 bell schedules to print or email

The table below shows schedules for all schools in the district. Those in highlighted rows have different start and end times for the 2013-14 school year than they did in 2012-13. If your school has a new schedule, scroll down to the bottom of the table for questions and answers about the change.

School No. School Name Start Time End Time
50 Abbottston Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
427 Academy for College and Career Exploration 8:45 AM 3:35 PM
413  Achievement Academy at Harbor City High School 8:30 AM  3:30 PM 
337 Afya Public Charter School 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
145 Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
234 Arlington Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
243 Armistead Gardens Elementary/Middle School 9:00 AM 3:40 PM
164 Arundel Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
430 Augusta Fells Savage Institute of Visual Arts  8:15 AM 3:35 PM
366 Baltimore Antioch Diploma Plus High School 8:45 AM 3:35 PM
480 Baltimore City College 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
343 Baltimore Civitas School 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
367 Baltimore Community High School 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
382 Baltimore Design School 8:45 AM 3:35 PM
335 Baltimore International Academy 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
378 Baltimore IT Academy 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
348 Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women 8:15 AM 3:20 PM
365 Baltimore Liberation Diploma Plus High School 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
336 Baltimore Montessori Public Charter School 8:15 AM 2:55 PM
383 Baltimore Montessori Public Charter Middle School 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
403 Baltimore Polytechnic Institute 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
415 Baltimore School for the Arts 8:15 AM 4:15 PM
428 Baltimore Talent Development School 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
54 Barclay Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
124 Bay-Brook Elementary/Middle School 9:00 AM 3:40 PM
246 Beechfield Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
217 Belmont Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
239 Benjamin Franklin High School at Masonville Cove 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
334 Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy Middle 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
364 Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West (grades 6 to 8) 8:45 AM 3:35 PM
364 Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy West (grades 9 to 12) 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
130 Booker T. Washington Middle School 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
231 Brehms Lane Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
251 Callaway Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
75 Calverton Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
256 Calvin M. Rodwell Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
854  Career Academy  8:30 AM  4:30 PM 
454 Carver Vocational-Technical High School 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
7 Cecil Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
34 Charles Carroll Barrister Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
159 Cherry Hill Elementary/Middle School 8:45 AM 4:15 PM
326 City Neighbors Charter School 8:15 AM 3:15 PM
346 City Neighbors Hamilton 8:15 AM 3:15 PM
376 City Neighbors High School 9:00 AM 4:00 PM
8 City Springs Elementary/Middle School 7:30 AM 3:15 PM
307 Claremont High School 9:00 AM 3:50 PM
31 Coldstream Park Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
97 Collington Square Elementary/Middle School 8:45 AM 3:25 PM
27 Commodore John Rodgers Elementary/Middle School 7:15 AM 3:00 PM
325 ConneXions: A Community Based Arts School 8:15 AM 3:30 PM
432 Coppin Academy 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
384  Creative City Public Charter School 8:15 AM  2:55 PM 
247 Cross Country Elementary/Middle School 9:00 AM 3:40 PM
323 The Crossroads School (Group 1) 7:30 AM 3:00 PM
323 The Crossroads School (Group 2) 7:30 AM 4:30 PM
207 Curtis Bay Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
39 Dallas F. Nicholas, Sr., Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
201 Dickey Hill Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
416 Digital Harbor High School 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
250 Dr. Bernard Harris, Sr., Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
160 Dr. Carter Godwin Woodson Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
254 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
58 Dr. Nathan A. Pitts-Ashburton Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
25 Dr. Rayner Browne Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
62 Edgecombe Circle Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
67 Edgewood Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
400 Edmondson-Westside High School 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
368  Elmer A. Henderson: A Johns Hopkins Partnership School 8:45 AM  4:30 PM 
262 Empowerment Academy 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
11 Eutaw-Marshburn Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
178 Excel Academy at Francis M. Wood High School 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
241 Fallstaff Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
45 Federal Hill Preparatory 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
406 Forest Park High School 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
85 Fort Worthington Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
76 Francis Scott Key Elementary/Middle School 8:15 AM 2:55 PM
95 Franklin Square Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
450 Frederick Douglass High School 8:45 AM 4:05 PM
260 Frederick Elementary School 8:15 AM 2:55 PM
339 Friendship Academy of Engineering and Technology 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
338 Friendship Academy of Science and Technology  8:00 AM 2:50 PM
206 Furley Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
125 Furman Templeton Preparatory Academy 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
211 Gardenville Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
212 Garrett Heights Elementary/Middle School 9:00 AM 3:40 PM
177 George W.F. McMechen Middle/High School 9:00 AM 3:50 PM
22 George Washington Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
107 Gilmor Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
235 Glenmount Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
213 Govans Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
240 Graceland Park/O'Donnell Heights Elementary/Middle School 8:15 AM 2:55 PM
332 The Green School  8:45 AM 3:45 PM
377 Green Street Academy 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
224 Grove Park Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
214 Guilford Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
60 Gwynns Falls Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
236 Hamilton Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
55 Hampden Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
47 Hampstead Hill Academy  8:00 AM 2:40 PM
37 Harford Heights Elementary School 9:00 AM 3:40 PM
35 Harlem Park Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 5:30 PM
210 Hazelwood Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
425 Heritage High School 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
850  Heritage Early Learning Center  9:00 AM  3:50 PM 
215 Highlandtown Elementary/Middle School #215 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
237 Highlandtown Elementary/Middle School #237 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
21 Hilton Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
122 The Historic Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
229 Holabird Elementary/Middle School 9:00 AM 3:40 PM
333 Independence School Local I 8:45 AM 3:45 PM
329 Inner Harbor East Academy  8:00 AM 2:40 PM
10 James McHenry Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
144 James Mosher Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
61 John Eager Howard Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
228 John Ruhrah Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
16 Johnston Square Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
342 KASA (Knowledge and Success Academy) 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
347 KIPP Harmony Academy 7:15 AM 3:45 PM
324 KIPP Ujima Village Academy 7:15 AM 4:15 PM
12 Lakeland Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
86 Lakewood Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
5 Langston Hughes Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
245 Leith Walk Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
64 Liberty Elementary School 8:45 AM 3:25 PM
261 Lockerman Bundy Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
313 Lois T. Murray Elementary/Middle School 9:00 AM 3:40 PM
88 Lyndhurst Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
203 Maree G. Farring Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
53 Margaret Brent Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
431 Maritime Industries Academy 7:45 AM 2:35 PM
150 Mary Ann Winterling Elementary School at Bentalou 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
204 Mary E. Rodman Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
29 Matthew A. Henson Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
331 Maryland Academy of Technology and Health Sciences 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
249 Medfield Heights Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
410 Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High School 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
734 Middle Alternative Program at Lombard 8:45 AM 3:35 PM
321 Midtown Academy (K to grade 5) 8:30 AM 3:20 PM
321 Midtown Academy (grades 6 to 8) 8:15 AM 3:30 PM
381 Monarch Academy 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
44 Montebello Elementary/Middle School 8:45 AM 3:25 PM
105 Moravia Park Elementary School 9:00 AM 3:40 PM
220 Morrell Park Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
66 Mount Royal Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
221 The Mount Washington School 8:15 AM 2:55 PM
349 NACA Freedom and Democracy Academy II 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
421 National Academy Foundation 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
422 New Era Academy 8:45 AM 3:45 PM
345 New Hope Academy 7:15 AM 2:05 PM
322 New Song Academy 8:30 AM 3:20 PM
81 North Bend Elementary/Middle School 8:15 AM 2:55 PM
49 Northeast Middle School 7:45 AM 2:35 PM
401 Northwestern High School 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
330 Northwood Appold Community Academy 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
242 Northwood Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
405 Patterson High School 8:45 AM 3:35 PM
327 Patterson Park Public Charter School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
414 Paul Laurence Dunbar High School 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
223 Pimlico Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
341 The Reach! Partnership 8:45 AM 3:35 PM
419 Reginald F. Lewis High School 8:00 AM 2:50 PM
433 Renaissance Academy 7:30 AM 2:20 PM
142 Robert W. Coleman Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
89 Rognel Heights Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
233 Roland Park Elementary/Middle School (pre-k to grade 5)  8:00 AM 2:40 PM
233 Roland Park Elementary/Middle School (grades 6 to 8) 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
379 Roots and Branches School 8:45 AM 3:25 PM
63 Rosemont Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
98 Samuel F.B. Morse Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
73 Sarah M. Roach Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
314 Sharp-Leadenhall Elementary School 9:00 AM 3:40 PM
248 Sinclair Lane Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
328 Southwest Baltimore Charter School 8:15 AM 2:55 PM
15 Stadium School 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
4 Steuart Hill Academic Academy 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
855  Success Academy  8:00 AM  2:50 PM 
13 Tench Tilghman Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
232 Thomas Jefferson Elementary/Middle School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
84 Thomas Johnson Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
373 Tunbridge Public Charter School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
374 Vanguard Collegiate Middle School 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
226 Violetville Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
429 Vivien T. Thomas Medical Arts Academy 7:45 AM 2:35 PM
418 W.E.B. DuBois High School 9:00 AM 3:50 PM
134 Walter P. Carter Elementary/Middle School 9:00 AM 3:40 PM
51 Waverly Elementary/Middle School 8:45 AM 3:25 PM
407 Western High School 8:15 AM 3:05 PM
225 Westport Academy Elementary/Middle School 8:45 AM 3:25 PM
24 Westside Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
83 William Paca Elementary School 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
28 William Pinderhughes Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
301 William S. Baer School 9:00 AM 3:50 PM
87 Windsor Hills Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
23 Wolfe Street Academy 8:00 AM 2:40 PM
205 Woodhome Elementary/Middle School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
219 Yorkwood Elementary School 7:45 AM 2:25 PM
858  Youth Opportunity Academy  9:00 AM  3:50 PM 
 
 
If your child's school has changed its schedule, here are some frequently asked questions about the change.
 

Why is my child’s school changing its start and end times?

Many students in the district rely on school buses to get them to and from school on time. In order to provide better service to students and families, City Schools has adjusted “bell schedules” (the start and end times at each school) to improve scheduling, efficiency and reliability of school buses and transportation services.

Will my child’s learning be affected?

No. Although your child may arrive and leave at a different time than last year, the length of the school day is the same as it was. That means the time students spend in school and learning is not affected in any way.

My child is picked up and dropped off by a school bus or other City Schools transportation. Do I need to call the district office to make sure they pick up my child on time for the new schedule?

No. A lot of the reason for the new schedule is to make bus transportation better for families—and that includes making this change as smooth and easy for you as possible. All students who receive transportation through City Schools should expect to receive a pick-up and drop-off schedule in the mail prior to the start of school. (If you have moved, please contact your child’s school’s Transportation Coordinator or call 410-396-7400 to make sure City Schools has your correct address for this mailing.) The pick-up and drop-off times will reflect the new start and end times for your child’s school.

My child receives transportation as part of his or her IEP. Do I need to do anything?

No. You should expect to receive information about your child’s transportation before the start of the school year.  If you have any questions or concerns, please contact your child’s school.

How does this affect my child’s after-school program?

In most cases, your child’s after-school program will need to accommodate the new dismissal time. Contact your school or after-school program provider for more information. If your child attends an after-school program not affiliated with Baltimore City Public Schools, make sure staff members there are aware of your child’s new school schedule.